English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Foreign Trade)
growth triangle [correct]
CONT: A growth triangle is a relatively recent addition to the vocabulary of development andinternational economics. A growth triangle forms an economic zone exceeding national boundaries, usually including areas from three or more countries. Unlike trade blocs growth triangles usually do not consist of states as a whole but rather, parts of them so one country can be part of more than one growth triangle. Although a growth triangle would primarily result in international co-operation between areas, it is important for the project's success that it is also considered to be nationally beneficial and that it enjoys political backing at both regional and national level.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Commerce extérieur)
triangle de croissance [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Comercio exterior)
triángulo de crecimiento [masculine noun]