English (Urban Development; Regulations (Urban Studies))
residential district [correct]; residential zone [correct]; residential area [correct]; residential section
CONT: Upzone. To change the zoning on a property to allow more intensive development. A change of commercial zoning to industrial zoning, for example, is an upzoning. A change from one residential zone to another that permits higher densities would also constitute an upzoning. Upzoning usually increases the value of the property involved in the zone change.
French (Développement urbain; Réglementation (Urbanisme))
zone résidentielle [correct, feminine noun]; aire résidentielle [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone affectée principalement à la construction de logements.
OBS: «Zone résidentielle» est un terme administratif s'opposant à «zone industrielle» et à «zone commerciale»; la zone résidentielle est réservée aux habitations mais peut comporter certaines activités essentielles à la vie courante des habitants : commerces quotidiens, écoles, services administratifs courants, médecins, poste, etc. En ce sens, le terme est plus vaste et moins restrictif que le terme «quartier résidentiel».
Spanish (Ordenación urbana; Reglamentación (Urbanismo))
zona residencial [correct, feminine noun]