English (Marketing Research)
product testing [correct]
DEF: A system for testing and certifying products, calling for the mutual recognition of testing and certification so that a product approved by authorities in one country would be marketed anywhere else in the community or trading zone.
CONT: Product testing. To determine consumer acceptance of products whose concepts survive concept testing, tests of products themselves should be conducted. ... Typically, a consumer product ... is put into an in-home usage test. Likewise, samples or prototypes of industrial items are submitted to in-plant test. ... Product tests are used to assure proper product performance....
French (Étude du marché)
test de produit [correct, masculine noun]; évaluation de produits [feminine noun]
CONT: Les tests de produits [sont] faits sur maquettes et prototypes.
Spanish (Estudio del mercado)
prueba de productos [feminine noun]