English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry; Petrography)
primary clay [correct]; inherited clay
DEF: A clay found in the place where it was formed; a residual clay.
CONT: The zone of weathering and of soils is one of the birthplaces of clays :-Birth by fragmentation where weathering, even intense, has primarily a mechanical or physical character. This is the direct weathering of the rocks that form the continents, giving rise to "inherited clays. "
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie; Pétrographie)
argile héritée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La zone des altérations et des sols est un des lieux de naissance des argiles: -Naissance par fragmentation, là où les altérations, même intenses, ont un caractère surtout mécanique ou physique. C'est l'altération directe des roches constitutives des continents; elle engendre des «argiles héritées» [...]