English (Ecology (General))
bunch grass zone [correct]; bunchgrass zone [correct]; BG zone [correct]
CONT: The BG zone occurs at low elevations in the very dry valley bottoms in the southern interior(Chilcotin, Fraser, lower Thompson, Nicola, Similkameen, lower Kettle, Okanagan Lake). It occurs below the PP [ponderosa pine] zone or in some areas below the IDF [interior Douglas-fir] zone. It is one of the smallest zones in BC covering only 0. 3% of the province.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
zone de la graminée cespiteuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Colombie-Britannique se divise en 14 zones biogéoclimatiques, dont la zone de la graminée cespiteuse.