English (Mammals)
Himalayan marmot [correct]
OBS: A mammal of the family Sciuridae.
OBS: The Himalayan marmot is one of the highest living mammals in the world. Himalayan marmots are found from 4000 m to the upper edge of the vegetated zone(5500 m) in the mountains of Nepal, parts of India, and parts of Tibet.
French (Mammifères)
marmotte de l'Himalaya [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Sciuridea.
OBS: La marmotte de l'Himalaya vit dans les montagnes du Népal, du Tibet et d'une partie de l'Inde. De tous les mammifères, cette espèce compte parmi ceux dont l'habitat est le plus haut. En effet, on trouve cette marmotte à des altitudes pouvant atteindre 4000 et même 5000 mètres.