English (Climatology)
thermal belt [correct]; thermal zone
DEF: Any one of several possible horizontal belts of vegetation type found in mountainous terrain, as the result of vertical temperature variations, e. g., frostless zone, timber-line, etc.
French (Climatologie)
ceinture thermique [correct, feminine noun]; zone thermique [feminine noun]
DEF: L'une des zones horizontales de végétation que l'on peut trouver en terrain montagneux du fait des variations verticales de la température, p. ex. zone sans gelée, limite forestière, etc.
Spanish (Climatología)
cinturón térmico [masculine noun]; zona térmica [feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquiera de las zonas horizontales de vegetación que pueden encontrarse en terreno montañoso, que resultan de variaciones verticales de la temperatura; por ejemplo, zona sin heladas, límite forestal, etc.