English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
out of field reporting [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mode of operation in which the identification of a transponder is reported as or once the transponder leaves the reader interrogation zone.
OBS: out of field reporting: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
signalement à l'extérieur du champ [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode opérationnel dont l'identification d'un transpondeur est signalée lorsque ou une fois que ce dernier quitte la zone d'interrogation du lecteur.