English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport); Flights (Air Transport))
flight itinerary [correct, standardized]; FI [correct, standardized]
DEF: Specified information, submitted in accordance with the Canadian Aviation Regulations (CARs), regarding the intended flight of an aircraft.
CONT: With the exception of VFR [visual flight rules] flights to or from a military aerodrome or within an identification zone, pilots are now permitted to file a flight itinerary in lieu of a VFR flight plan or flight notification, provided the itinerary is filed with a responsible person.
OBS: flight itinerary; FI: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien); Vols (Transport aérien))
itinéraire de vol [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; FI [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Renseignements spécifiques soumis conformément au Règlement de l'aviation canadien (RAC) relatifs aux prévisions de vol d'un aéronef.
OBS: itinéraire de vol : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: itinéraire de vol; FI : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.