English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Urban Development)
insalubrious zone [correct]; insanitary zone [correct]
CONT: In this insalubrious zone, where 45% of the population is immigrant, the city of Paris proposed in 1984 a renovation plan that includes a high rate of building destructions, and without appropriate solutions for the relodging of the people after these destructions.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Développement urbain)
zone insalubre [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone dans laquelle les conditions de salubrité interdisent l'implantation d'établissements humains sans travaux d'assainissement.
OBS: La résorption de l'habitat insalubre a été instituée par la loi numéro 70-612 du 10 juillet 1970 en vue d'entreprendre la destruction systématique des constructions situées dans les zones présentant un certain degré d'insalubrité.
Spanish (Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo); Ordenación urbana)
zona insalubre [feminine noun]; zona alagadiza [feminine noun]