English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
warm zone [correct, standardized]; yellow zone [correct, standardized]; limited access zone [correct, standardized]
DEF: An intermediary area located between the hot and cold zones where additional response actions could take place.
OBS: This zone is where decontamination of personnel and equipment takes place. It includes control points for the access corridor and thus assists in reducing the spread of contamination.
OBS: warm zone : term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: warm zone; yellow zone; limited access zone: terms standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
zone tiède [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zone jaune [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zone à accès limité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone intermédiaire située entre les zones chaude et froide où l'on peut entreprendre des activités d'intervention supplémentaires.
OBS: Cette zone est l'endroit où la décontamination du personnel et de l'équipement s'effectue. Elle comprend les points de contrôle du corridor d'accès, et aide ainsi à freiner la contamination.
OBS: zone tiède : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: zone tiède; zone jaune; zone à accès limité : termes normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias; Protección de las personas)
zona templada [correct, feminine noun]; zona amarilla [correct, feminine noun]