English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
hot zone [correct, standardized]; exclusion zone [correct, standardized]; red zone [correct, standardized]; restricted zone [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A clearly delimited area that is in the immediate vicinity of an incident and where persons can be exposed to conditions immediately dangerous to life or health.
OBS: Hazard assessment and release control operations are conducted in this zone which extends far enough to protect personnel located outside the zone from the adverse effects of the released hazardous materials and dangerous goods.
OBS: restricted zone: term to be avoided since it can designate different types of zones to which access is restricted.
OBS: hot zone : term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: hot zone; exclusion zone; red zone: terms standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
zone chaude [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zone d'exclusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zone rouge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zone restreinte [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone clairement délimitée qui est à proximité immédiate d'un incident et où des personnes peuvent être exposées à des conditions présentant un danger immédiat pour leur vie ou leur santé.
OBS: Des opérations d'évaluation des dangers et de contrôle du rejet s'effectuent dans cette zone qui s'étend assez loin pour protéger le personnel se trouvant à l'extérieur de ses limites contre les effets nocifs des matières et marchandises dangereuses déversées.
OBS: zone restreinte : terme à éviter, car il désigne différents types de zones où l'accès est restreint.
OBS: zone chaude : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: zone chaude; zone d'exclusion; zone rouge : termes normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias; Protección de las personas)
zona caliente [correct, feminine noun]; zona roja [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Para cuando la zona caliente esté definida ya se deberían haber escalonado y establecido los equipos de atención sanitaria en la zona segura y haber accedido a la zona del incidente las unidades especializadas, por lo que se puede proceder a la evacuación de víctimas según [...] se establezcan áreas limpias de amenaza.