English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
zone of transmission [correct]
OBS: This zone [of a soil] is an ever-lengthening unsaturated zone of fairly uniform water content.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone de transmission
OBS: Cette zone [de sol] non saturée et de dimension variable, possède une teneur en eau pratiquement uniforme.