English (Storage of Water; Wastewater Treatment)
flotation zone [correct]
CONT: Water feed [of flotation units] The feed system always incorporates a column of a chamber with a dual function : it disperses the kinetic energy of the raw water/pressurized water mixture and reduces the speed before introduction into the actual flotation zone.
French (Stockage des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
zone de flottation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Alimentation [des flottateurs] Celle-ci comporte toujours une colonne ou une chambre ayant [pour but la] dispersion de l'énergie cinétique du mélange eau brute-eau pressurisée et réduction des vitesses avant introduction dans la zone de flottation proprement dite.