English (Atmospheric Physics)
jet stream [correct, standardized, officially approved]; jetstream [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A relatively narrow, fast-moving wind current flanked by more slowly moving currents.
CONT: The jetstream is positioned directly over southern British Columbia. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: jet stream : observed principally in the zone of prevailing westerlies above the lower troposphere, and in most cases reaching maximum intensity with regard to speed and concentration near the troposphere.
OBS: jet stream: term standardized by ISO and the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: jetstream: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
courant-jet [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; courant jet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant [d'air] tubulaire aplati, quasi horizontal, voisin de la tropopause, axé sur une ligne de vitesse maximale et caractérisé non seulement par de grandes vitesses, mais aussi par de forts gradients transversaux de vitesse.
OBS: Le courant-jet se trouve directement au-dessus du sud de la Colombie-Britannique. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: courant-jet : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aérienne (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes, par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche; terme recommandé par arrêté ministériel français.
OBS: Au pluriel : des courants jets.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
corriente en chorro [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Corriente de aire con forma de tubo aplastado, casi horizontal, en general cercana a la tropopausa [cuyo] eje lo forma la línea de velocidades máximas y se distingue por las grandes velocidades del viento y por la presencia de fuertes cizalladuras verticales y horizontales del viento.
OBS: corriente en chorro: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).