English (Polar Geography; Glaciology; Long-Distance Pipelines)
frost bulb [correct]
DEF: A more or less symmetrical zone of frozen ground formed around a buried chilled pipeline or beneath or around a structure maintained at temperatures below 0°C.
French (Géographie du froid; Glaciologie; Canalisations à grande distance)
bulbe de gel [correct, masculine noun]; bulbe de glace [masculine noun]; gaine de gel [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone plus ou moins symétrique de gélisol formée autour d'un pipeline souterrain refroidi ou encore sous un ouvrage ou autour d'un ouvrage dont la température est maintenue au-dessous de 0 °C.