English (Nervous System; Biotechnology)
chemoreceptor [correct]
DEF: A receptor adapted for excitation by a chemical substance.
CONT: Clinical management of heart failure. Digitalis glycosides.... In fact, the gastrointestinal symptoms actually arise from the effects of digitalis on the chemoreceptor trigger zone in the medulla rather than as a result of direct irritation of the gastrointestinal system.
French (Système nerveux; Biotechnologie)
chémorécepteur [correct, masculine noun]; chimiorécepteur [masculine noun]
DEF: [Récepteur qui] réagit à la stimulation chimique d'une cellule nerveuse sensitive.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso; Biotecnología)
quimiorreceptor [correct, masculine noun]