English (Tectonics)
right-lateral transform margin [correct, see observation]
CONT: During the last ~28 m. y. a right-lateral transform margin... progressively replaced the subduction margin so that currently most of western North America is placed against the Pacific plate along the Gulf of California-San Andreas-Queen Charlotte transform system. Only the relatively small Cascadia subduction zone is all that remains of the subduction margin.
OBS: right-lateral transform margin: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
marge de transformation dextre [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: marge de transformation dextre : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.