English (Testing and Debugging; Computer Programs and Programming)
error detector [correct]
DEF: That portion of an automatic control system that determines when the regulated quantity has deviated outside the dead zone.
French (Test et débogage; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
détecteur d'erreurs [masculine noun]