English (Nuclear Physics)
thermal spike [correct, standardized]
DEF: A zone of momentarily increased temperature produced in a solid or liquid along the path of a directly ionizing particle.
OBS: Radiation damage.
OBS: thermal spike: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: thermal spike: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique nucléaire)
pointe thermique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone d'accroissement momentané de température produite dans un solide ou un liquide le long de la trajectoire d'une particule directement ionisante.
OBS: pointe thermique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: pointe thermique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.