English (Petrography)
katagneiss [correct]
DEF: [A gneiss] considered to have been formed in the deepest zone of metamorphism, where high temperature is a controlling factor and high hydrostatic pressure dominates over shearing stress.
French (Pétrographie)
gneiss catazonal [masculine noun]; gneiss formé en catazone [masculine noun]