English (Silviculture; Plant Diseases; Ecosystems)
red belt [correct]; red-belt [correct]
DEF: An obvious zone of trees on mountain slopes showing red-brown foliage.
OBS: The zone has distinct upper and lower elevation limits. Most often seen along slopes in valleys and mountainous areas. Occurs when trees in frozen ground are subjected to sudden warm, drying winds, followed by a rapid drop in temperature.
French (Sylviculture; Maladies des plantes; Écosystèmes)
zone de dessiccation hivernale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: dessiccation hivernale : Dessiccation du feuillage ou des ramilles par des vents desséchants, alors que l'équilibre hydrique des plantes est perturbé par les basses températures, notamment du sol.
OBS: zone de dessiccation hivernale : terme confirmé par un spécialiste du Centre de foresterie des Laurentides à Sainte-Foy.