English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Cytology)
cryonecrosis [correct]
DEF: The death of living cells or tissues (necrosis) at freezing temperatures.
CONT: Gynecologic Cryosurgery.... The purpose of cryosurgery is to destroy dysplastic cells that arise in this transformation zone by effecting cryonecrosis.... The external temperature of the probe depends on the conductivity of the probe material. Silver and copper are the best materials for use in probe tips because high conductivity produces both a better freezing effect and more effective local cryonecrosis.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Cytologie)
cryonécrose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'exposition d'un tissu vivant à une température de -20°C ou plus basse encore, pendant au moins 1 minute, déclenche une cryonécrose. Ce processus comporte plusieurs aspects : cristallisation intra- et extra-cellulaire, déshydratation, choc thermique, stase vasculaire et dénaturation des protéines.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Citología)
crionecrosis [feminine noun]