English (Animal Behaviour)
day-length period; photoperiod [correct]
DEF: one of the most dependable cues by which organisms time their activities in temperate zone is the day-length period or photoperiod.
French (Comportement animal)
photopériode [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) durée de l'éclairement auquel est soumis un animal