English (Atmospheric Physics)
doldrums [correct, see observation, plural]; equatorial calms [correct, see observation, plural]; doldrum belt [correct]; belt of equatorial calms [correct]; calm belt; belt of calms; equatorial doldrums
DEF: Zone of calms or light variable winds, in the lower atmospheric layers, situated near the thermal equator, the annual meridional fluctuation of which it follows with a slight time lag.
OBS: equatorial calms; doldrums: terms rarely used in the singular (equatorial calm; doldrum).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
calmes équatoriaux [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; pot-au-noir [correct, masculine noun]; zone des calmes équatoriaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de calmes ou de vents variables, mais faibles, dans les basses couches de l'atmosphère, située au voisinage de l'équateur thermique dont elle suit, avec un léger retard, le déplacement méridien annuel.
OBS: calmes équatoriaux : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (calme équatorial).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
calmas ecuatoriales [feminine noun, plural]; doldrums [masculine noun]
DEF: Zona de calmas o vientos flojos variables en la parte baja de la atmósfera; está cercana al ecuador térmico y sigue con un pequeño retraso el desplazamiento latitudinal anual de dicho ecuador térmico.