English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
foothill [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Hilly transition zone between a mountain range and a plain.
CONT: Rocky Mountain Foothills, Alta. and B.C.
OBS: Rare; used in Alta. and B.C.
OBS: foothill: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
piémont [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Région inclinée aux formes arrondies au pied d'un ensemble montagneux.
CONT: Piémont Pattavik, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: piémont : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
piedemont [correct, masculine noun]; pie de monte [masculine noun]; raiguero [masculine noun]
DEF: Zona de pendiente suave en la base de un macizo montañoso, correspondiente a la acumulación detrítica.