English (Freeze-Drying)
diffuse sublimation front [correct]
DEF: Refers to a broad transition zone between the frozen region and the dry region during the sublimation process.
French (Lyophilisation)
front de sublimation diffus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone de transition large séparant la région congelée et la région sèche au cours de la sublimation.