English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
motheaten bone destruction [correct]; moth-eaten bone destruction [correct]
DEF: Motheaten bone destruction. The motheaten pattern is a more aggressive pattern of bone destruction, characteristic of a lesion that is more rapidly growing than one that demonstrates geographic bone destruction. The motheaten pattern of bone destruction is associated with a less well defined or demarcated lesional margin and with a longer zone of transition from normal to abnormal bone. Malignant bone tumors and osteomyelitis may demonstrate the motheaten pattern of bone destruction. [From REBON, 1988, p. 3604. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ostéolyse mitée [correct, feminine noun]; ostéolyse mouchetée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'ostéolyse mitée apparaît sous forme de multiples petites lacunes plus ou moins confluentes détruisant le cortex. Les limites entre os sain et os pathologique sont imprécises. [D'après EMSQU, 31520, A10, s.d., p. 2.]
OBS: source d : EMSQU, 31520, A10, s.d., p. 2.