English (Ecosystems)
boreal forest [correct]; taiga [correct]
DEF: A coniferous evergreen forest of subarctic lands, which is a transition zone between the dense forests and the tundra.
OBS: boreal forest; taiga: terms used by Parks Canada.
OBS: boreal forest: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Écosystèmes)
forêt boréale [correct, feminine noun]; taïga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forêt subarctique constituée essentiellement de conifères, qui forme une zone de transition entre les formations forestières denses et la toundra.
OBS: forêt boréale; taïga : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ecosistemas)
taiga [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bioma en el que la formación vegetal dominante es el bosque de coníferas.