English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
permeative bone destruction [correct]
CONT: Permeative bone destruction. The permeative pattern indicates an aggressive bone lesion with rapid growth potential. The lesion is poorly demarcated and not easily separated from the surrounding normal bone. In fact, it may merge imperceptibly with uninvolved osseous segments, creating a zone of transition that is very long. Its true size is larger than that evident on the radiographs. Certain malignant bone tumors, such as Ewing's sarcoma, may demonstrate permeative bone destruction.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ostéolyse ponctuée [correct, feminine noun]; ostéolyse vermoulue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ostéolyse ponctuée apparaît sous forme de petits trous minuscules dans la corticale. Les limites entre os sain et os pathologique sont imprécises. L'ostéolyse ponctuée traduit un processus rapidement évolutif (sarcome d'Ewing par exemple).