English (Chemistry)
interphase [correct]; intermediate phase
DEF: In physical chemistry, the transition layer, zone of change, zone of shear or zeta layer, through which the characteristic qualities of each contacting phase diffuse outward with diminishing strength toward the adjoining phase.
CONT: Particles of two phases located near a newly created inteface are subjected to unbalanced forces. The region between the two phases may be regarded as a distinct - though not autonomous - phase and be called the interphase.
OBS: Not an interface, since the division is not sharp.
French (Chimie)
interphase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les particules de deux phases situées au voisinage d'une interface nouvellement créée sont soumises à des forces non équilibrées. La région entre les deux phases peut être considérée comme une phase distincte - quoique non autonome - et on la nomme interphase.
Spanish (Química)
interfase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Región del espacio comprendida entre dos fases próximas, en la cual la materia posee propiedades significativamente diferentes que en los volúmenes o fases adyacentes.
OBS: Un aspecto fundamental desde el punto de vista químico es la modificación de las propiedades de las interfases con la composición.