English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
blade root [correct, standardized]
DEF: The zone of transition of blade to hub.
OBS: blade root: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
pied de pale [correct, masculine noun]; emplanture des aubes [feminine noun]; emplanture des ailettes [feminine noun]