English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
buffer zone [correct, standardized]
DEF: A zone in a multizone reactor core providing smooth transition in the neutron characteristics between two different regions.
OBS: buffer zone: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
zone tampon [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone permettant une variation progressive des caractéristiques neutroniques entre deux régions différentes dans un cœur de réacteur à plusieurs zones.
OBS: zone tampon : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.