English (Geology)
whirl zone [correct]
DEF: A transition zone between a slump sheet and the overlying strata.
French (Géologie)
stratification tourbillonnaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de transition entre une nappe de glissement et les couches sus-jacentes.