English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Human Diseases)
warm zone [correct]; yellow zone [correct]
DEF: A zone in a health care facility where suspect and probable cases of the infectious disease involved in an epidemic are treated.
OBS: In a warm zone, the patients must be isolated since both infected and non-infected patients may be present. Health care workers must also implement infection transmission precautions as the infectious state of patients is unknown.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Maladies humaines)
zone tiède [correct, feminine noun]; zone jaune [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone d'un établissement de soins de santé où sont traités les cas suspects ou probables de la maladie infectieuse en cause dans une épidémie.
OBS: Dans une zone tiède, les patients doivent être isolés étant donné que des patients infectés ou non peuvent s'y trouver. Les travailleurs de la santé doivent également mettre en œuvre les précautions contre la transmission des infections, car l'état infectieux des patients est inconnu.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Enfermedades humanas)
zona amarilla [correct, feminine noun]