English (Tectonics)
orthogonal collision [correct, see observation]; perpendicular collision
CONT: The Molucca Sea Collision Zone in eastern Indonesia is the site of an orthogonal collision between two active subduction systems.
OBS: orthogonal collision: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
collision orthogonale [correct, feminine noun]; collision perpendiculaire [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La succession de ces événements semble s'inscrire dans une évolution tectonique régionale biphasée, passant progressivement d'une collision orthogonale à une collision oblique.
OBS: collision perpendiculaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.