English (Ecology (General))
natural buffer zone [correct]
CONT: A zero impact policy through generous building set backs and natural buffer zones should be part of project planning, particularly when 50 percent or more of a shoreline is already developed.
OBS: buffer zone : Area of open space separating two different land uses.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
zone tampon naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une politique d'impact nul prévoyant un écartement plus que suffisant des constructions ainsi que des zones tampons naturelles devraient être partie intégrante de la planification du projet, spécialement lorsque 50 % d'un rivage est déjà aménagé.