English (Plate Tectonics)
Benioff subduction zone [correct]
DEF: [A] zone between two lithospheric tectonic plates, in which the sinking plate is oceanic.
CONT: Benioff subduction zones ... characterize convergent margins. They are areas of great seismicity. They are associated with deep-sea trenches and they dip toward and beneath volcanic arcs, along which earthquakes foci cluster.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
zone de subduction de Bénioff [correct, feminine noun]