English (Biochemistry)
saturation [correct]
DEF: The substrate concentration at which all enzyme-active sites are occupied and, consequently, at which the reaction velocity is maximal.
CONT: The general principles of chemical-reaction kinetics apply to enzyme-catalyzed reactions, but they also show a distinctive feature not usually observed in nonenzymatic reactions, saturation with substrate.... At a low substrate concentration, the initial reaction velocity vo</sub> is nearly proportional to the substrate concentration, and the reaction is thus approximately first order with respect to the substrate. However, as the substrate concentration is increased, the initial rate increases less, so that is is no longer nearly proportional to the substrate concentration; in this zone, the reaction is mixed order. With a further increase in the substrate concentration, the reaction rate becomes essentially independent of substrate concentration and asymptotically approaches a constant rate.
French (Biochimie)
saturation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concentration du substrat à laquelle la vitesse d'une réaction catalysée par une enzyme atteint la vitesse limite. Elle se traduit par la transformation complète de l'enzyme en composé intermédiaire.
CONT: Des concentrations de substrat de l'ordre de 10-3 - 10-5 M sont d'habitude suffisantes pour la «saturation» presque complète des sites enzymatiques. [...] Ce phénomène de saturation, qui est une caractéristique des systèmes dans lesquels un complexe bimoléculaire stable se forme entre les substances réagissantes, est un reflet de l'interaction forte de la protéine enzymatique avec son substrat.