English (Environmental Management; Oceanography)
adaptive management zone [correct]; AMZ [correct]
CONT: The adaptive management zone consists of the seabed, subsoil to a depth of 20 m and waters above each reef complex within the Marine Protected Area(MPA) that do not form part of the Core Protection Zone or the Vertical Adaptive Management Zone. The AMZ is designed to mitigate the risk of indirect impacts through adaptive management of allowed activities that are consistent with the MPA's conservation objectives.
French (Gestion environnementale; Océanographie)
zone de gestion adaptative [correct, feminine noun]; ZGA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La zone de gestion adaptative (ZGA) […] comprend le fond marin, le sous-sol jusqu'à une profondeur de 20 m et les eaux au-dessus de chaque complexe de récifs de la zone de protection marine (ZPM) ne faisant pas partie de la zone de protection centrale ou de la zone verticale de gestion adaptative. La ZGA est conçue pour atténuer le risque d'impacts indirects grâce à une gestion adaptative des activités autorisées qui sont conformes aux objectifs de conservation de la ZPM.