English (Water Transport; Maritime Law)
high seas [correct, see observation, plural, officially approved]
DEF: The area comprised of all waters not included in any States in the exclusive economic zone, territorial sea, or inland waters.
OBS: Usually used in plural.
OBS: high seas: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport par eau; Droit maritime)
haute mer [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute zone maritime hors de vue de la terre.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «pleine mer».
OBS: Adj. Hauturier.
OBS: haute mer : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte por agua; Derecho marítimo)
alta mar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Totalidad de los océanos, mares, brazos de unión, bahías y golfos del mundo que quedan fuera de las aguas territoriales nacionales de los estados costeros.
CONT: La zona de alta mar está abierta para el comercio y la navegación de todos los países.
OBS: alta mar : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).