English (Mineralogy; Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
dioptase [correct]; achirite [correct]; emerald copper [correct]
DEF: An emerald-green hexagonal mineral which consists of a hydrous silicate of copper occurring in the zone of weathering of copper lodes.
OBS: dioptase: Named from the Greek "to see through" because internal cleavage planes can be seen.
French (Minéralogie; Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
dioptase [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dioptasite [correct, feminine noun]; achirite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral vert-émeraude constitué de silicate hydraté de cuivre, associé aux gîtes de cuivre.
OBS: dioptase : masculin d'après la plupart des sources, féminin d'après d'autres auteurs.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minas metálicas; Geología económica)
dioptasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato hidratado de cobre [...] que cristaliza en el sistema rómbico; es un hermoso mineral de color verde esmeralda.