English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
weathering shot [correct]; short shot [correct]; poop shot [correct]
DEF: A small charge or the detonation of a small charge to determine the characteristics of the low-velocity zone or weathering on the surface for seismic refraction.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
tir de petite réfraction [masculine noun]; tir de miniréfraction [masculine noun]; tir de réfraction miniature [masculine noun]; tir de zone altérée [masculine noun]; tir W-Z [masculine noun]
DEF: Tir avec un dispositif d'un sismographe par trace permettant de calculer, grâce à la dromochronique obtenue, la profondeur de la zone altérée [...]