English (Pulp and Paper)
machine deckle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The overall width of the wet web as it leaves the forming zone.
OBS: Sometimes used incorrectly in English to indicate the width of the web at the dry end of the machine.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
largeur de toile utilisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Largeur de la bande humide lorsque celle-ci quitte la zone de formation.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.