English (Pulp and Paper)
maximum deckle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The greatest practicable width of the wet web as it leaves the forming zone.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
largeur de toile utile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Largeur maximale possible de la bande lorsque celle-ci quitte la zone de formation.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.