English (Geological Research and Exploration)
regional scale [correct]
CONT: ... tin and tungsten may be zoned relative to base metals at both regional(district) and local(deposit) scales.
CONT: At the regional scale (within a volcanic province) documentation of structural setting, and identification of areas which have experienced high heat flow ... is of foremost importance.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques)
échelle régionale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une zonalité des métaux peut exister aux échelles tant régionales (district) que locales (gisement) [...]
CONT: À l'échelle régionale (au sein d'une province volcanique), l'étude du cadre structural et l'identification des secteurs qui ont été soumis à un flux thermique élevé [...] sont d'importance capitale.