English (Dams and Causeways)
zoned dam [correct]; zoned embankment [correct]; zone embankment [correct]; zoned-fill dam [correct]; multi-zoned dam [correct]
DEF: An embankment dam in which different more or less pervious materials are placed systematically upstream and downstream from a central impervious core.
OBS: Zoned dams include "zoned earth-fill dams" and "zoned rock-fill dams. "
French (Barrages et chaussées)
barrage hétérogène [correct, masculine noun]; barrage à zones [correct, masculine noun]; barrage mixte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barrage en remblai constitué de deux recharges situées à l'amont et à l'aval d'un noyau protégé par des filtres.
Spanish (Presas y calzadas elevadas)
embalse mixto [correct, masculine noun]