English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Industrial Establishments)
industrial park [correct]
DEF: Area zoned and dedicated for manufacturing and associated activities.
CONT: An industrial park is designed as a coordinated environment for a variety of industrial and related activities. The project is developed or controlled by one proprietary interest. It has an enforceable master plan and/or covenants, conditions, and restrictions. The development may be on one parcel, may be subsidized, may have condominium ownerships, or a combination of these types.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Établissements industriels)
parc industriel [correct, masculine noun]; parc technologique [correct, masculine noun]; technoparc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace aménagé pour accueillir des entreprises de production, de distribution et de services.
Spanish (Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo); Establecimientos industriales)
parque industrial [correct, masculine noun]; polígono industrial [masculine noun]; zona industrial [masculine noun]
DEF: Espacio acotado, generalmente como polígono urbano, para la implantación en el mismo de industrias debidamente reglamentadas, que se benefician entre sí de las economías de aglomeración y de algunos servicios comunes.
OBS: Los parques industriales dedicados a actividades de punta se han dado en llamar «parques tecnológicos».