English (Remote Sensing)
image zoning [correct, United States, officially approved]
DEF: An operation that serves to render bands visible in an image for the purpose of delimiting characteristic zones.
OBS: image zoning : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
partition d'image [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération faisant apparaître des plages dans une image en vue de délimiter des zones caractéristiques.
OBS: partition d'image : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).