English (Regulations (Urban Studies); Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
down zoning [correct]; downzoning [correct]
DEF: Action by an entity authorized to adjust zoning regulations, which results in the lowering of the zoning classification of a given tract or tracts to a lesser land use.
CONT: Utility extensions and provision of other public facilities; smaller yearly quotas of building permits; the setting of maximum allowable population; creation of moratoria to freeze development for periods of time; and downzoning large areas (that is, reducing allowable density) are all mechanisms used by local government in the 1970s to direct land use.
French (Réglementation (Urbanisme); Aménagement du territoire)
dédensification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de dédensifier ou son résultat.
CONT: La population française a donc un mode de vie essentiellement urbain. Parallèlement, on constate une dédensification massive, en moyenne, dans les agglomérations françaises. On est passé de 60 à 30 habitants à l'hectare entre 1954 et 1990. La consommation d'espace que ces chiffres traduisent sont autant le fait de l'habitat que celui des secteurs d'activités.
CONT: [...] une dédensification du tissu urbain [...]