English (Geology)
zonation [correct]; zoning [correct]
DEF: A condition in which geological materials are arranged or formed in zones.
CONT: Zoning of minerals or metals may be present in large deposits or districts associated with felsic and intermediate intrusions.
French (Géologie)
zonalité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une zonalité des minéraux ou des métaux peut être présente dans les vastes gisements ou districts associés à des intrusions felsiques et intermédiaires.