English (Urban Development; Regulations (Urban Studies))
floor area ratio limit [correct]; FAR limit [correct]
CONT: FAR(floor area ratio) : the gross floor area of the building to the area of the lot on which it's built. Each zoning district classification contains an FAR limit. A building can contain floor area equal to the lot area multiplied by the floor area ratio(FAR) of the district in which the lot is located. In a zone where the permitted FAR is a maximum of 1. 0, a 40, 000 sq foot lot(approximately an acre) could have 40, 000 sq ft building. Staying within the Far limit, a developer might build a 4-story building at 10, 000 sq ft per floor, or a 2-story building at 20, 000 sq ft per floor. Height rules permitting, it could also be a 10-story building at 4, 000 sq feet per floor. If the FAR is 4. 0(the greatest FAR currently permitted in Cambridge), the same lot could have a 160, 000 sq ft building. Parking areas, cellar space, floor space in open balconies, elevator or stair-bulkheads, and other non-habitable space within the building do count as part of the FAR.
CONT: In France, the central government sets a national Floor Area Ratio limit of 1, and 1. 5 in the Paris region(the Plafond Légal de Densité). Regardless of what density is permitted in a local POS or ZAC, developers who wish to build above the nationally permitted FAR must purchase the rights to do so from the municipality. This system is technically a form of betterment recoupment, since it applies to land whose value has been raised primarily because of planning and zoning allowances.
French (Développement urbain; Réglementation (Urbanisme))
plafond légal de densité [correct, masculine noun]; PLD [correct, masculine noun]; P.L.D. [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Limite à l'exercice du droit de construire au-delà de laquelle il y a obligation pour le constructeur de verser une contribution à la collectivité.
CONT: Le PLD exprime un rapport entre la surface d'un terrain et la surface utile de planchers : depuis 1983, le Code de l'urbanisme fixe à 1 la valeur de PLD pour l'ensemble du territoire français (la limite légale de densité étant de 2); [...]
OBS: [...] pour la ville de Paris, la valeur du PLD est de 1,5 (limite légale de densité portée à 3). Tout dépassement du PLD entraîne, pour le bénéficiaire d'un permis de construire, le versement d'une taxe dont le montant équivaut au prix du complément de terrain qui serait nécessaire pour éviter le dépassement.