English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
dezoning [correct]
DEF: The act of modifying the circuits of a DVD player in order to make it suitable for reading DVDs of different geographical zone.
CONT: An example the committee might like to look into is the DVD issue of the zoning and people dezoning DVDs and the impact that sort of impingement on people's rights to look at the discs is having on the adoption of that particular innovation.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
dézonage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération réalisée par un technicien et consistant à modifier les circuits d'un lecteur DVD pour lui permettre de lire les disques de zones géographiques variées.