English (Property Law (common law))
existing use [correct]
OBS: A familiar term in zoning ordinances and regulations, usually employed in characterizing a nonconforming use excepted from the application of the ordinance or regulation, and meaning an actual, as distinguished from a mere contemplated, use, existing at the time of the enactment of the ordinance or the passage of the regulation, but not necessarily a use in actual operation at that time or a use which utilizes the entire tract involved.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
usage actuel [correct, masculine noun]