English (Urban Planning)
open space
DEF: As required in [a zoning by-law, ] that... portion of a lot... unoccupied by principal or accessory buildings and available to all the occupants of the building.
French (Aménagement urbain)
aire libre [feminine noun]
DEF: La superficie non construite d'un [terrain] à bâtir.