English (Visual Disorders)
capsular pseudoexfoliation [correct]; pseudoexfoliation [correct]
DEF: A disease in which small, gray, fluffy particles are deposited on the crystalline lens, zonule of Zinn, iris, cornea, and in the filtration angle.
OBS: ... often confused with a true exfoliation of the capsule of the crystalline lens.
CONT: However, in a recent study, only 1 in 5 cases of pseudoexfoliation syndrome with zonular dialysis during cataract surgery resulted in total lens delivery.
French (Troubles de la vision)
pseudo-exfoliation capsulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Examen ophtalmologique - Il précisera : [...] - la qualité de l'iris: pupille centrée ou non, sphincter intact ou non, atrophie irienne, présence de synéchies irido- cristalliniennes ou d'une pseudo-exfoliation capsulaire.