English (Eye Surgery)
posterior capsulotomy [correct]
CONT: A 'sunset syndrome’ appears after a loss of the support structure for the inferior haptic, either through an inadvertent posterior capsulotomy or a zonular dialysis undiagnosed at the time of surgery.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
capsulotomie postérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les principes généraux de la capsulotomie postérieure au laser YAG sont les suivants : -L'ouverture doit être supérieure à 2 mm pour permettre une vision sans distorsion, et inférieure au diamètre de l'optique de l'implant pour éviter un déplacement de l'implant. [...].