English (The Eye)
crystalline lens capsule [correct]; lens capsule [correct]; crystalloid; capsula lentis [Latin]
DEF: The noncellular outer covering of the crystalline lens, secreted by the embryonic anterior and posterior epithelium, which receives the fibers of the zonule of Zinn and the hyaloideocapsular ligaments from the vitreous humor.
French (Oeil)
capsule du cristallin [correct, feminine noun]; cristalloïde [correct, feminine noun]; capsule cristallinienne [correct, feminine noun]; capsula lentis [Latin]
DEF: Capsule transparente et élastique recouvrant le cristallin.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Ojo)
cristaloide [masculine noun]