English (Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
scouring organisms [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Organisms such as worms, insect larvae and other invertebrate animals which remove the zoogloeal film on the surfaces of the medium in a biological filter, either by feeding activity or by dislodgement.
OBS: scouring organisms: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
organismes de curage [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Organismes tels que des vers, des larves d'insectes et autres animaux invertébrés qui éliminent le film de zooglée disposé à la surface du filtre biologique, en s'en nourrissant ou en le dissociant.
OBS: organismes de curage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.