English (Paleontology)
stolotheca [correct]
DEF: One of the 3 types of graptolithine thecae, enclosing [the] main stolon and [the] proximal portions of [the] daughter stolotheca, autotheca and bitheca, probably secreted by [an] immature autothecal zooid, constituting in effect [the] proximal portion of [the] autotheca...
French (Paléontologie)
stolothèque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque triade [de Graptolite] comprend : 1° une «autothèque» [...] 2° une «bithèque» [...] 3° une «stolothèque» qui ressemble à la bithèque dans la première phase de son développement. Cette stolothèque contenait le «zooïde bourgeonnant» destiné à produire par voie asexuée les triades suivantes [...]