English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Behaviour)
stigmergy [correct]
CONT: French zoologist Pierre-Paul Grassé explained the mound-building behaviour of termites by appealing to the notion of indirect communication by changing the environment … Grassé demonstrated that the termites themselves do not coordinate or regulate their building behaviour, but that this is instead controlled by the mound structure itself. The term stigmergy was coined for this type of behavioural control …
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Comportement animal)
stigmergie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette méthode de communication indirecte permet aux insectes sociaux comme les guêpes ou les termites de bâtir leurs nids uniquement à partir d’informations locales sur leur environnement, sans plans d’ensemble défini à l’avance.