English (Animal Pests (Crops); Zoology; Worms and Related Organisms)
nematology [correct]
DEF: A branch of zoology that deals with nematodes.
CONT: The nematological studies at the INRA [Institut national de la recherche agronimique] of Rennes are articulated around four major axes of researches aiming to the analysis of the plant/nematode interaction ... More, our group keeps a capacity of appraisal on the overall problems due to plant parasitic nematodes.
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures; Zoologie; Vers et organismes apparentés)
nématologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la zoologie qui étudie les nématodes.
CONT: Les études dans l'équipe de nématologie sont articulées autour de quatre axes majeurs de recherches visant l'analyse de l'interaction plante/nématode [...] De plus, notre groupe conserve une capacité d'expertise sur l'ensemble des problèmes posés par les nématodes parasites des végétaux.