English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
acarology [correct]
DEF: The branch of zoology that treats of mites and ticks.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
acarologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science qui a pour but l'étude des acariens.