English (Photography; Video Technology; Cinematography)
zoom ring [correct]; zooming ring [correct]; zoom control ring [correct]
DEF: A ring which is similar to a focusing ring, but used for manually zooming a camera.
OBS: zoom : Lens of variable focal length which can be adjusted continuously by the movement of one or more groups of elements in the lens system.
French (Photographie; Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie)
bague de zoom [correct, feminine noun]; bague de réglage du zoom [correct, feminine noun]; bague de zoomage [feminine noun]
DEF: [Dispositif de commande] qui entoure la lentille [d'un appareil photo ou d'une caméra] et qui permet d'activer manuellement le zoom.
OBS: zoom : Objectif dont la distance focale peut varier par déplacement d'un groupe de lentilles.