English (Optics; Technical Surveys; Applications of Automation)
final computer adjustment [correct, see observation]
CONT: ... a computer is used in a known manner to determine the modifications of the parameters described above for optimizing the aberration distribution in the entire range of magnifications to be used, thereby to arrive at a family of curves... When these final computer adjustments are made and applied to lens 15, there may be a perceptible departure from symmetry; however, the mutli-element lens 15 will remain substantially symmetrical... If desired, the final computer adjustments may be made with the aid of a known lens design computer program known as Accos Zoom, which is commercially available from the Scientific Calculation Corporation.
OBS: final computer adjustment: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Optique; Levés et relevés techniques (Arpentage); Automatisation et applications)
passe finale de compensation sur ordinateur [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: passe finale de compensation sur ordinateur : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.