English (Photography)
extension tube [correct]; extension ring [correct]
CONT: [Taking Close-ups. ] To extend the lens enough to focus on objects at very close distances, you must insert an extension ring, a tube, or a bellows between the lens and the camera body. Extension rings and tubes are often available in sets of various lengths, so they may be used singly or in combination for a number of different extensions. There are also telescoping or so-called "zoom" extension tubes.
French (Photographie)
tube-allonge [correct, masculine noun]; bague allonge [correct, feminine noun]; bague-allonge [correct, feminine noun]; bague intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]; bague rallonge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anneau métallique ou tube qui peut être adapté entre l'objectif et le boîtier de l'appareil de prise de vue au moyen d'un pas de vis ou d'un enclenchement à baïonnette pour allonger le tirage.
OBS: Ce dispositif s'adapte à un appareil-photo ou à une caméra optique ou électronique.