English (Animal Diseases; Human Diseases - Various; Epidemiology)
zoonosis [correct, standardized]; zoonotic disease [correct, standardized]; anthropozoonosis [former designation, correct]
DEF: An infectious disease that can be transmitted from animals to humans either directly, indirectly or by a vector.
CONT: The main zoonoses are of bacterial, viral or parasitic origin. Examples of indirect transmission of a disease from animals to humans include water and food. Examples of vectors include mosquitos and ticks.
OBS: Zoonoses were further characterized as anthropozoonoses, when transmitted from animals to humans, and zooanthroponoses when transmitted vice versa. All these sub-terms were subsequently abandoned by WHO [World Health Organization] expert committees. Our anthropocentric view of nature means that in general the term "zoonoses" refers to disease transmissible to humans, while the inverse remain a subject localized to the interest of environmental specialists.
OBS: zoonosis; anthropozoonosis : The plural forms are "zoonoses" and "anthropozoonoses. "
OBS: zoonosis; zoonotic disease : designations standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Maladies des animaux; Maladies humaines diverses; Épidémiologie)
zoonose [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; maladie zoonotique [correct, feminine noun]; anthropozoonose [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse qui peut être transmise d'un animal à un humain, par un contact direct ou indirect ou par un vecteur.
CONT: Les principales zoonoses sont d'origine bactérienne, virale ou parasitaire. L'eau et les aliments sont des exemples de modes de transmission indirecte d'un animal à l'humain. Les moustiques et les tiques sont des exemples de vecteurs.
OBS: zoonose : désignation normalisée par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Enfermedades humanas varias; Epidemiología)
zoonosis [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad zoonótica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad o infección que se da en los animales y que es transmisible a las personas en condiciones naturales.
CONT: La rabia es una enfermedad zoonótica (transmitida al ser humano por los animales) causada por un virus.