English (Epidemiology; Animal Diseases)
zoonotic disease outbreak [correct, standardized]
DEF: The occurrence of an infectious disease that is spread from animals to humans in a greater number than normal.
OBS: zoonotic disease outbreak : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies des animaux)
flambée zoonotique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; flambée de zoonose [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; éclosion zoonotique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; éclosion de zoonose [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Survenance d'une maladie infectieuse qui se transmet des animaux aux humains et qui cause un plus grand nombre de cas qu'en temps normal.
OBS: flambée zoonotique; flambée de zoonose; éclosion zoonotique; éclosion de zoonose : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.