English (Immunology)
preexisting immunity [correct]; preimmunity [correct]
CONT: [The unintended administration of zoster vaccine to an elderly person without prior varicella] should be infrequent because most adults have preexisting immunity to VZV [varicella-zoster virus].
French (Immunologie)
immunité préexistante [correct, feminine noun]; préimmunité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les vagues 1 et 3 [de la pandémie de grippe espagnole] ont frappé des populations plus jeunes, possiblement à cause de l'absence d'immunité préexistante (préimmunité), ces populations n'ayant jamais été exposées au virus de l'influenza.