English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
slow motion approach [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Ten minutes prior to the docking the slow motion approach to Zvezda was commanded and the Kurs system guided Soyuz TM-31 to a flawless docking with the rear port of the module at 0920 : 58...
OBS: slow motion approach: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
approche au ralenti [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: approche au ralenti : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).