English (Botany)
puncture vine [correct]; caltrop [correct]; puncturevine [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Zygophyllaceae.
OBS: puncture vine: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
croix-de-Malte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Zygophyllaceae.
OBS: croix-de-Malte : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Botánica)
abrojo [masculine noun]