English (Genetics)
chromosome number [correct]
DEF: The number of chromosomes present in the somatic cells of an organism; the normal individual receives at conception one set of chromosomes(the baploid number, symbol n) from each of the gametes forming the zygote, thus acquiring the diploid number(2n). In humans n equals 23.
French (Génétique)
nombre chromosomique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de chromosomes des cellules somatiques d'un organisme.
Spanish (Genética)
número cromosómico [correct, masculine noun]