English (Physics)
phasor [correct]; phase vector [correct]
DEF: A representation of a sine wave whose amplitude (A), phase (θ), and frequency (ω) are time-invariant.
OBS: Phasors reduce the dependencies on these parameters to three independent factors, thereby simplifying certain kinds of calculations.
French (Physique)
phaseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation d'une onde sinusoïdale dans laquelle l'amplitude (A), la phase (θ) et la fréquence (ω) ne dépendent pas du temps.
OBS: Les phaseurs permettent de réduire la dépendance de ces trois paramètres à trois facteurs indépendants, ce qui simplifie certains calculs.