English (Electronic Warfare; Security Devices)
electronic security [correct, NATO, standardized]; ELSEC [correct, NATO]
DEF: The protection resulting from all measures designed to deny to unauthorized persons information of value which might be derived from the interception and study of non-communications electromagnetic radiations.
OBS: electronic security: term standardized by (U.S.) Federal Standard - 1037, Glossary of Telecommunication Terms, 1980.
French (Guerre électronique; Dispositifs de sécurité)
sécurité électronique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; ELSEC [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; sûreté électronique [correct, feminine noun]; protection électronique [feminine noun]
DEF: Protection qui résulte des mesures employées pour interdire aux personnes non autorisées l'accès aux renseignements utiles qu'elles pourraient obtenir par l'interception et l'analyse des rayonnements électromagnétiques, autres que communications.
OBS: sécurité électronique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail des transmissions et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.