English (Electronic Warfare)
electromagnetic emission control [correct, standardized, officially approved]; EMCON [correct, standardized]
DEF: The control of friendly electromagnetic emissions (eg, radio, radar, and sonar transmissions) for the purpose of preventing or minimizing their use by unintended recipients.
OBS: electromagnetic emission control: officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
OBS: electromagnetic emission control: EMCON: standardized by (U.S.) Federal Standard - 1037, Glossary of Telecommunication Terms, 1980.
French (Guerre électronique)
contrôle d'émission électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure de sécurité électronique visant les émissions électromagnétiques amies (radio, radar, sonar, etc.) dans le but de prévenir ou de minimiser leur exploitation par des personnes non autorisées.
OBS: contrôle d'émission électromagnétique : uniformisé par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'armée.