English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Ship Communications (Military); Amateur Radio)
combat net radio [correct, NATO]; CNR [correct, NATO]; combat-net radio [correct, standardized]
DEF: A radio operating in a network primarily used for command and control of combat, combat support, and combat service support operations.
OBS: combat-net radio: standardized by (U.S.) Federal Standard - 1037, Glossary of Telecommunication Terms, 1980.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Communications en mer (Militaire); Radio amateur)
poste radio tactique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PRT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radio de réseau de combat [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; CNR [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; CNR; radio militaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Poste radio utilisé dans un réseau servant surtout au commandement et au contrôle des opérations de combat, d'appui et de soutien.
OBS: poste de radio tactique; PRT : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.