English (Radiotelephony)
voice-operated transmitter keyer [correct]; VOX [correct, standardized]; voice operated transmitter control [correct]; VOX [correct, standardized]; VOX
DEF: A voice-operated relay circuit that permits the equivalent of push-to-talk operation of transmitter by the operator.
OBS: VOX: standardized by (U.X.) Federal Standard - 1037, Glossary of Telecommunication Terms.
French (Radiotéléphonie)
émetteur commandé par la voix [proposal, masculine noun]; VOX [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: En radiotéléphonie simplex, dispositif qui bloque le récepteur et met l'émetteur en marche dès que le microphone capte la voix de l'opérateur.