English (Security; Telecommunications)
communications security [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COMSEC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; communications-electronic security [correct]; COMSEC [correct]; COMSEC
DEF: The protection resulting from the application of cryptographic, transmission, emission and physical security measures to deny unauthorized persons any information of value which might be derived from the study of all means of communication.
OBS: communications security; COMSEC: term and abbreviation standardized by (U.S.) Federal Standard - 1037, Glossary of Telecommunication Terms, 1980 and by NATO; term and abbreviation officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Sécurité; Télécommunications)
sécurité des communications [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; SECOM [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; COMSEC [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; sécurité des communications électroniques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protection obtenue en mettant en œuvre des mesures de sécurité dans les domaines de la cryptographie, de la transmission, de l'émission et de la sécurité physique, afin d'empêcher toute personne non habilitée d'accéder à des informations sensibles pouvant être déduites de l'étude de tout moyen de télécommunication.
OBS: SECOM; COMSEC : Bien que l'abréviation anglaise «COMSEC» soit répandue en français, l'usage de l'abréviation «SECOM» est à privilégier au gouvernement du Canada.
OBS: sécurité des communications; SECOM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: sécurité des communications; SECOM; COMSEC : terme, abréviations et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
OBS: sécurité des communications; COMSEC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des transmissions; terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Seguridad; Telecomunicaciones)
seguridad de las comunicaciones [correct, feminine noun]; COMSEC [correct, feminine noun]; seguridad de las comunicaciones electrónicas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Por "seguridad de las comunicaciones" (COMSEC) se entenderá la aplicación a las telecomunicaciones de medidas de seguridad encaminadas a denegar a las personas no autorizadas información útil que pudiera derivarse de la posesión y el estudio de dichas telecomunicaciones o a garantizar la autenticidad de dichas telecomunicaciones.