English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces))
1st Canadian Signal Regiment [correct]; 1 Cdn Sig Regt [correct]
OBS: English title and abbreviated form officially approved by the Department of National Defence.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées))
1er Régiment des transmissions du Canada [correct]; 1 RTC [correct]
OBS: Forme abrégée et titre français officialisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale.