English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces))
1st Division Headquarters and Signal Regiment [correct]; 1 Div HQ & Sig Regt [correct]
OBS: Term and abbreviated form mentioned in Annex A to document FMC 1150-110/S1 (FTC) dated 15 nov 1990 and officially approved by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées))
Quartier général et régiment des transmissions, 1re Division [correct, masculine noun]; QGRT 1 Div [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Forme abrégée et terme français mentionnés dans l'annexe A du document FMC 1150/S1 (CTF) daté du 15 novembre 1990 et uniformisés par le Comité de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.