English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
eight-millimeter film [correct]; eight millimeter film [correct]; eight millimetre film [correct]; 8mm film [correct]; 8 mm film [correct]
CONT: From 1961 onwards’ 8mm film, sometimes with sound recorded on an added magnetic stripe, began to be used for educational and industrial purposes with school classes and other small audiences groups.
DEF: ... cine film which is 8 mm wide. The older type of film, called cine 8 or regular 8, had 80 perforations located at the frame line. The newer type, super 8, has 72 perforations per foot with perforations located opposite the middle of the frame.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
film 8 mm [correct, masculine noun]; film 8mm [correct, masculine noun]; 8 mm [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le film 8mm (qui en réalité, à la prise de vue, est un film de 16mm- dont on n'impressionne qu'une seule demi longueur et une seule demi-largeur d'image 16mm) les perforations sont réparties de la même façon que dans le film 16mm classique, c'est-à-dire de chaque côté de la bande.