English (Anthropology; Sociology)
indicator of ethnicity [correct]; ethnicity indicator [correct]; ethnic identity indicator [correct]
CONT: ... the ability to speak an indigenous language continues to be used as an indicator of ethnicity by researchers and policy makers.
French (Anthropologie; Sociologie)
indicateur de l'ethnicité [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de l'identité ethnique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La religion est considérée comme étant un indicateur de l'ethnicité et non plus comme marque d'une appartenance religieuse.
Spanish (Antropología; Sociología)
indicador de etnicidad [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Con respecto a las poblaciones indígenas, se carece de cifras oficiales sobre el impacto del virus del VIH-SIDA en ellas debido a la falta de un indicador de etnicidad en los sistemas de información [...]