English (Sociology of Human Relations; Human Behaviour)
cultural competence [correct, noun]; cultural competency [correct, noun]; intercultural competence [correct, noun]; intercultural competency [correct, noun]
DEF: The ability to interact with a person from a different culture in a sensitive and respectful manner by taking into account their beliefs, values and way of being.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Comportement humain)
compétence culturelle [correct, feminine noun]; compétence interculturelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'interagir avec une personne d'une autre culture avec sensibilité et respect, en tenant compte de ses croyances, ses valeurs et sa façon d'être.