English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
battered person [correct]
CONT: Moreover, experts believe that persons in continually abusive situations develop a heightened ability to recognize preaggressive behaviors in their abusers. The victims of continued abuse learn to recognize the cycle of abuse and are quick to recognize impending violence. Both battered women and battered children perceive "more accurately than strangers, the imminence and degree of danger at the hands of their abusers... To a battered person, subtle changes, like a new method of abuse, may create a reasonable fear of imminent severe or deadly violence that might be imperceptible to an outsider. "
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
personne battue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: personne battue : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).