English (Plant and Crop Production; Horticulture; Plant Biology; Nurseries (Farming))
cold germination test [correct, noun]; cold test [correct, noun]
CONT: A cold germination test is used to evaluate the emergence of a seed lot in cold wet soils, which can cause poor field performance. The cold test was developed to simulate adverse field conditions and measure the ability of seeds to emerge.
OBS: The most common [seed germination] tests are the cold germination test, accelerated aging test, the tetrazolium test and warm germination test.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Horticulture; Biologie végétale; Pépinières)
test au froid [correct, masculine noun]; test de germination au froid [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le test au froid [...] consiste à exposer les semences à des conditions froides et humides pour leur germination avant de les transférer à une température plus favorable pour la croissance des plantules.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Horticultura; Biología vegetal; Viveros)
prueba de germinación en frío [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cuando se siembra en suelos fríos, es imperativo usar semilla de la más alta calidad, medida por la prueba de germinación en frío.