English (Scientific Research Methods; Collaboration with the FAO)
ruggedness [correct, noun]; robustness [correct, noun]
DEF: The ability of a chemical measurement process to resist changes in test results when subjected to minor changes in environmental and method procedural variables, laboratories, personnel, etc.
OBS: Examples of the factors that a ruggedness test could address are: small changes in the instrument; brand/lot of reagent or changes in operator; concentration of a reagent; pH of a solution; temperature of a reaction; time allowed for completion of a process, and/or other pertinent factors.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Collaboration avec la FAO)
robustesse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'une méthode de mesure chimique de limiter les variations de résultats d'essais lorsqu'elle est soumise à de faibles variations liées à l'environnement, aux procédures, aux laboratoires, au personnel, etc.
Spanish (Métodos de investigación científica; Colaboración con la FAO)
robustez [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medida de la capacidad que tiene el método analítico de permanecer inalterado por pequeñas variaciones en el procedimiento del método.