English (Citizenship and Immigration)
self-employed persons class [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: For the purposes of subsection 12(2) of the Act, the self-employed persons class is hereby prescribed as a class of persons who may become permanent residents on the basis of their ability to become economically established in Canada and who are self-employed persons within the meaning of subsection(1).
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
catégorie des travailleurs autonomes [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application du paragraphe 12(2) de la Loi, la catégorie des travailleurs autonomes est une catégorie réglementaire de personnes qui peuvent devenir résidents permanents du fait de leur capacité à réussir leur établissement économique au Canada et qui sont des travailleurs autonomes au sens du paragraphe (1).
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.