English (Food Industries; Milling and Cereal Industries; Breadmaking)
blending capacity [correct]
CONT: Another very important feature of the breadmaking quality of flour is its ability to "carry" a large proportion of a poorer quality flour and still produce high quality bread. This quality feature is called "blending capacity" and is extremely important in countries where flour is milled from mixtures of low and high quality wheats.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Minoterie et céréales; Boulangerie)
pouvoir améliorant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une autre caractéristique importante de la valeur boulangère d'une farine est son aptitude à produire un pain de bonne qualité après mélange à une quantité importante d'une farine de qualité inférieure. Cette caractéristique est appelée «pouvoir améliorant» et est d'une grande importance dans les pays où les moutures proviennent à la fois de blés de haute qualité et de blés de qualité inférieure.