English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Psychology of Communication)
memorization [correct]
DEF: This is the ability to memorize and retain new information which occurs as a regular or routine part of the task. These new bits of information must be memorized to properly accomplish or carry out the task. This ability does not extend either to the memorization of the task procedures or to the recall of any information previously learned outside of the given task situation.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Psychologie de la communication)
mémorisation [correct]
DEF: Acquisition minémonique volontaire.