English (General Vocabulary; Noodles and Pasta)
firmness [correct, standardized]
CONT: The firmness of dried pasta is different from that of fresh pasta but neither should be allowed to become too soft or it will lose its ability to carry the flavor of the sauce that will be added.
OBS: firmness: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Vocabulaire général; Pâtes alimentaires)
fermeté [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: État de ce qui est ferme, consistant.
CONT: Pâte qui a de la fermeté.
OBS: fermeté : terme normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.