English (Statistical Surveys)
statistical entity [correct]
DEF: A hierarchical system of observational entities devised by Statistics Canada to measure operational activity at four levels of aggregation(enterprise, company, establishment, location) based on the ability to provide distinct sets of statistical data.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
entité statistique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Base du système hiérarchique utilisé par Statistique Canada pour mesurer l'activité opérationnelle à quatre niveaux d'agrégation (entreprise, compagnie, établissement, emplacement), chaque entité statistique étant en mesure de fournir ses propres séries de données statistiques.