English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Psychology of Communication)
selective attention [correct]
DEF: ... the ability to perform a task in the presence of distracting stimulation or under monotonous conditions without significant loss in efficiency. When distracting stimulation is present in the task situation, it is not an integral part of the task being performed, but rather is extraneous to the task and imposed upon it. The task and the irrelevant stimulation can occur either within the same sense or across senses.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Psychologie de la communication)
attention sélective [feminine noun]