English (Nervous System; Human Diseases)
major neurocognitive disorder [correct]; MND [correct]; major NCD [correct]
CONT: Major neurocognitive disorder is characterized by a significant decline in at least one of the domains of cognition which include executive function, complex attention, language, learning, memory, perceptual-motor, or social cognition. The decline represents a change from a patient's prior level of cognitive ability [and] is persistent and progressive over time... there must be a decline in the patient's ability to function and perform everyday tasks.
French (Système nerveux; Maladies humaines)
trouble neurocognitif majeur [correct, masculine noun]; TNCM [correct, masculine noun]; TNCMa [correct, masculine noun]; TNC majeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le TNCM se caractérise […] par un déclin des capacités cognitives (p. ex. la mémoire, le langage, la compréhension) et affecte significativement le fonctionnement quotidien de la personne et son autonomie.