English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
verbal test [correct]
DEF: Any test which is constructed so as to require verbal ability to perform the tasks.
OBS: Contrary to French usage "verbal test" represents two distinct concepts in English. A "verbal test" either measures verbal ability or requires it for some other purpose.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
test verbal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tests verbaux comprennent des épreuves de vocabulaire, de compréhension verbale et de logique verbale.