English (Nervous System)
time of useful consciousness [correct]
DEF: The time interval between reduction of the partial pressure of oxygen in the inspired gas and loss of ability to perform effectively some task relevant to the maintenance of control of an aircraft.
French (Système nerveux)
temps de conscience utile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intervalle de temps situé entre la réduction de la pression partielle d'oxygène dans l'air inspiré et l'incapacité de remplir avec efficacité certaines tâches relevant du maintien de la conduite de l'aéronef.