English (Codes (Software); Atomic Physics; Relativity (Physics))
quantum error-correcting code [correct]
DEF: A digital scheme that corrects corrupted correlations amongst the qubits and increases the stability of the calculations.
CONT: The theory of fault-tolerant quantum computation tells us how to perform operations on states encoded in a quantum error-correcting code without compromising the code's ability to protect against errors.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Physique atomique; Relativité (Physique))
code correcteur d'erreur quantique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] stratégie numérique qui corrige les corrélations corrompues entre les qubits et améliore la robustesse du calcul.
CONT: Le code correcteur d'erreur quantique est conçu de manière à ce que l'erreur translate en bloc le bit logique dans le vaste espace des états intriqués des bits physiques.