English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
radiological protection device [correct]
CONT: Radiological protection instrumentation. The assessment of a radiological protection device involves conducting a series of tests to determine the ability of the equipment to perform in compliance with a given instrumentation standard. This assessment may then lead to qualification if the device complies with all requirements in the applicable standard for the equipment in question. Several types of tests are performed for this purpose.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Physique radiologique et applications)
dispositif de protection radiologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sources de rayonnements ionisants et moyens de protection [...] Seuls les rayonnements gamma et neutroniques ont un pouvoir de pénétration suffisant pour rendre nécessaire l'emploi de dispositifs de protection radiologique et, corrélativement, de systèmes opératoires automatiques ou télécommandés.