English (Biological Sciences; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
blood compatibility [correct]; hemocompatibility [correct]
DEF: The ability of a [biomaterial in contact with circulating blood] to perform with an appropriate response related to [its] specific application.
CONT: The demand for hemocompatibility is one of the fundamental requirements for a safe and sufficient application of artificial surfaces in contact with blood. Thrombus formation and infarctions of the capillary vascular system after blood - biomaterial interaction, as well as the activation of the complement system and the phenomenon of biodegradation, remain problematic areas.
French (Sciences biologiques; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
hémocompatibilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Biocompatibilité des matériaux destinés à être au contact du sang [...]
CONT: [...] la notion d'hémocompatibilité [implique la satisfaction des exigences particulières suivantes] : permettre la conservation des équilibres osmotiques acidobasiques du sang; ne pas altérer par consommation ou dénaturation les protéines plasmatiques; ne pas altérer ou fragiliser les éléments figurés du sang ni les cellules du tissu vasculaire; ne pas activer les systèmes de l'hémostase et du complément.