English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
executive development program [correct]
CONT: The key to success of an executive development program is helping executives make concrete connections between their unconscious thought patterns and their behaviors. The ’knowing-doing’ gap develops as they mistake ’knowing’ something for their ability to execute on it. Executives, like anybody else, are known to operate on ’autopilot’ a significant percentage of their waking time. They keep doing the same things expecting different results in an ’unthinking way. ’The knowing-doing gap reduces when executives become more aware of their own feelings and automatic thought patterns, and the roles they play in teams or meetings. When designed and executed appropriately, individuals develop and integrate both their leadership and management capabilities.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
programme de développement des compétences en gestion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Originaire du nord de l'Ontario, M. Rymes a fait des études avec spécialisation en arts et en journalisme à l'université York et à l'université Carleton. De plus, il a participé au programme de développement des compétences en gestion de la Banff School of Advanced management en 1994.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
programa de desarrollo de competencias ejecutivas [correct, masculine noun]