English (Computer Programs and Programming; Adaptive Automated Systems)
self-adapting program [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A program having the ability to change its performance characteristics in response to its environment. [Definition officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: self-adapting program: term standardized by ISO and CSA and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Systèmes automatiques adaptatifs)
programme auto-adaptatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; programme auto-adaptateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; programme adaptatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Programme capable de modifier ses propres caractéristiques de fonctionnement en tenant compte de l'influence du milieu extérieur. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: programme auto-adaptatif; programme auto-adaptateur : terme normalisé par l’ISO, la CSA et l'AFNOR et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: programme adaptatif : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Sistemas automatizados adaptables)
programa de adaptación automática [correct, masculine noun]; programa autoadaptador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programa de computadora (ordenador) que tiene la propiedad de cambiar sus características de ejecución en respuesta a su medio ambiente.