English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
string manipulation [correct]; string handling
DEF: The ability of a computer program to scan, rearrange, extract, join, or otherwise process a string of bits or characters.
CONT: Some program languages have extensive string manipulation abilities, while other languages are quite limited in this respect.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
manipulation de chaînes [feminine noun]; traitement des chaînes [masculine noun]; manipulation de chaîne [feminine noun]
CONT: Les principales manipulations [...] de chaînes sont la recherche d'une séquence particulière [...], le remplacement d'une séquence par une autre, les suppressions de séquence dans une chaîne.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Programas y programación (Informática))
manipulación de cadenas [correct, feminine noun]; manejo de cadenas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el que se manipulan series de caracteres contenidas en la memoria, considerándolas como unidades de datos sencillas.
CONT: En el proceso de manipulación de cadenas se efectúan operaciones de creación, concatenación, inserción, supresión, etc.