English (Artificial Intelligence)
mid-run explanation [correct]
DEF: The ability of a computer program to stop upon request and explain where it currently is, what it is doing, and what it will seek to accomplish next. Expert systems tend to have features that facilitate mid-run explanation while conventional programs do not.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
capacité autoexplicative [correct, feminine noun]; capacité d'expliciter [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Grâce aux capacités autoexplicatives du système expert, des experts n'ayant pas participé à sa conception peuvent en observer le comportement, le critiquer, voir le modifier.