English (Artificial Intelligence)
knowledge system [correct]
DEF: A computer program that uses knowledge and inference procedures to solve difficult problems. The knowledge necessary to perform at such a level, plus the inference procedures used, can be thought of as a model of the expertise of skilled practitioners. In contrast to expert systems, knowledge systems are often designed to solve small, difficult problems rather than large problems requiring true human expertise. In many cases, small knowledge systems derive their utility from their userfriendly nature rather than from their ability to capture knowledge that would be difficult to represent in a conventional program.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système de connaissance [correct, masculine noun]; système de connaissances [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système consistant en trois parties : (a) une règle de base composée d'un ensemble de règles de production; (b) une structure spéciale de données - tampon que nous appellerons le contexte; et (c) un interpréteur qui contrôle l'activité du système.