English (Trade; Internet and Telematics)
multilingualism [correct]
DEF: The ability to support not only character sets specific to a(natural) language(or family of languages) and associated rules but also localization requirements, i. e., include the following examples : a) an organization incorporated under law; b) an unincorporated organization or activity providing goods and/or services including : 1) partnerships; 2) social or other non-profit organizations or similar bodies in which ownership or control is vested in a group of individuals; 3) sole proprietorships; 4) governmental bodies; c) groupings of the above types of organizations where there is a need to identify these in information interchange.
French (Commerce; Internet et télématique)
multilinguisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capacité de supporter non seulement les jeux de caractères particuliers à une langue (ou une famille de langues ainsi que les couverts par la présente partie de l'ISO/CEI 6523 comprennent par exemple les éléments suivants : a) organisations constituées suivant des formes juridiques prévues par la loi; b) autres organisations ou activités fournissant des biens et/ou des services, tels que 1) sociétés en participation; 2) organismes sociaux ou autres à but non lucratif dans lesquels le droit de propriété ou le contrôle est dévolu à un groupe de personnes; 3) entreprises individuelles; 4) administrations et organismes de l'état.