English (Industrial Standardization; Military Materiel Management)
interchangeability [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The ability of one product, process or service to be used in place of another to fulfill the same requirements.
OBS: interchangeability: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Gestion du matériel militaire)
interchangeabilité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d'un produit, processus ou service à être utilisé à la place d'un autre pour satisfaire aux mêmes exigences.
OBS: interchangeabilité : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Normalización industrial; Gestión del material militar)
intercambiabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La normalización OTAN tiene por objeto el desarrollo de conceptos, doctrinas, procedimientos y diseños para alcanzar mayores niveles de intercambiabilidad, interoperabilidad e identidad en los campos operativo, administrativo y de materiales de las fuerzas de la alianza atlántica.