English (Special-Language Phraseology; Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Organizations and Associations (Admin.))
hold an election [correct]
CONT: The success of the Chief Electoral Officer and Elections Canada can be judged by their ability to satisfy the electoral requirements of the Canada Elections Act, namely : to meet all the specified activity deadlines throughout the election period, to hold an election on the appointed date...
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Organismes et associations (Admin.))
organiser une élection [correct]; procéder à une élection [correct]
CONT: Des conclusions tendant à l'annulation de la décision par laquelle le Premier ministre a refusé d'organiser une élection législative partielle deviennent sans objet lorsque l'organisation d'une telle élection n'est plus possible par l'effet des dispositions combinées des articles [...]
Spanish (Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos; Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.))
celebrar elecciones [correct]