English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
resistance to soiling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of a textile floor covering to resist change of appearance due to soiling during use.
OBS: resistance to soiling: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
résistance à la salissure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d'un revêtement de sol textile à résister au changement d'aspect par salissure à l'usage.
OBS: résistance à la salissure : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.