English (Biological Sciences; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
exopolymer [correct]
CONT: Attached growth processes make use of the ability of most microorganisms to produce exopolymers, which enable them to become fixed to widely varying supports so as to form a biofilm.
French (Sciences biologiques; Traitement des eaux)
exopolymère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les techniques à cultures fixées, on utilise la capacité qu'ont la plupart des micro-organismes à produire des exopolymères permettant leur fixation sur des supports très divers, pour former un biofilm.