English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Disabled Sports; Sociology of persons with a disability; Sociology of Recreation)
non-disabled skier [correct]; able-bodied skier [avoid, see observation]
CONT: The purpose of [the] study is to identify kinematic and muscular activation differences between single-leg skiers and non-disabled skiers.
OBS: abled-bodied skier : The use of the adjective "able-bodied" in the term "able-bodied skier" implies that all people with disabilities lack "able bodies" or the ability to use their bodies well and therefore should be avoided.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Sports adaptés; Sociologie des personnes handicapées; Sociologie des loisirs)
skieur non handicapé [correct, masculine noun]; skieuse non handicapée [correct, feminine noun]