English (Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
political accountability, transparency and legitimacy
DEF: The ability of government to demonstrate the effectiveness of an instrument or mix of instruments, and the support of government departments and Canadians for the use of these instruments and their policy objectives.
French (Structures de l'administration publique)
responsabilité, transparence et légitimité politiques [feminine noun]
DEF: La capacité du gouvernement de démontrer l'efficacité d'un instrument ou d'une combinaison d'instruments aux Canadiens et d'obtenir l'appui des ministères et des Canadiens pour justifier le recours à ces instruments et légitimer les orientations stratégiques visées.