English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Strategy)
capability target [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A quantitative and/or qualitative description of the ability to create an effect or desired outcome that should be available for use by a specified time.
OBS: capability target: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Stratégie militaire)
objectif capacitaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Description quantitative ou qualitative de l’aptitude à produire un effet ou un résultat souhaité, qui devrait être mise à disposition dans un délai précis.
OBS: objectif capacitaire : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.