English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
hip [correct, noun]; hip jump [correct]
DEF: [A jump that is] similar to the spine and [that] is often shaped over a side hill or in a dip.
CONT: The term "hip" is borrowed from architecture : a hipped roof has two faces sloping inward from the gable ends of the building to a joining ridge. A hip jump has only two sides that are actually used. One is the in-run or take-off, the other is the landing or out-run. Hip jumps can be of very large dimensions and all skiers and snowboarders, irrespective of ability, can use these elements.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
saut avec réception décalée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le saut avec réception décalée] est semblable au saut avec crête et on le voit souvent dans une contre-pente ou un vallon. Toutefois, la réception ne se fait que d’un seul côté ou en marche arrière.