English (Botany; Plant Biology; Biotechnology; Anti-pollution Measures)
hyperaccumulator [correct, noun]; hyperaccumulating plant [correct]; hyperaccumulator plant [correct]
DEF: [A plant that is able to] accumulate very high concentrations of [contaminants] in [its] leaves and stems ...
CONT: Hyperaccumulators [often use in phytoremediation] are plants that possess the inherent ability to take up heavy-metals by as much as 5% of their own mass.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale; Biotechnologie; Mesures antipollution)
plante hyperaccumulatrice [correct, feminine noun]; hyperaccumulatrice [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; hyperaccumulateur [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [Plante ayant une] grande capacité à extraire [...] et à concentrer dans [ses] parties récoltables (feuilles, tiges, etc.) [...] des volumes importants de polluants
OBS: hyperaccumulatrice, hyperaccumulateur : Selon Le Bon usage (Grevisse, M. 13e ed., 2001, page 726, article 467-c) «si la réduction a pour résultat la transformation d'un adjectif en nom, celui-ci reçoit le genre du noyau effacé». Dans les sources consultées, le terme «hyperaccumulateur» semble d'usage plus fréquent que «hyperaccumulatrice».