English (Ecosystems; Biological Sciences)
abiotic vector [correct]
CONT: Alternatively hyperaccumulators may rely on abiotic vectors or non-mutualistic animal vectors for pollen or seed transport, but we lack information on seed and pollen dispersal mechanisms for hyperaccumulating plants.
CONT: Commonly the abiotic vector for seed dispersal is gravity, but wind and water are also used.
OBS: [A] vector [is] a carrier, or vehicle, that transfers a substance from one host to another.
OBS: Abiotic : the nonliving components of the environment such as rock types, slope, geographic setting and climate that affect ecological functions.
French (Écosystèmes; Sciences biologiques)
vecteur abiotique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Alternativement, les hyperaccumulateurs peuvent dépendre pour la dispersion de leurs graines sur des vecteurs abiotiques ou des vecteurs animaux, mais nous manquons d'informations sur ces mécanismes de dispersion en ce qui concerne les hyperaccumulateurs.
CONT: Les vecteurs de pollen sont de 2 types : les vecteurs abiotiques (vent, eau, gravité...) et les vecteurs biotiques (insectes...).
OBS: Abiotique : qui concerne le non-vivant.