English (Ecosystems)
symbiotic [correct]; symbiotical [correct]
DEF: Relating to, characterized by, living in, or resulting from a state of symbiosis.
CONT: This abiotic matrix is becoming toxic to biota over ever larger regions and is responsible for the loss of frogs, lichens, mycorrhizal and other symbiotic functions, 60, 000 lifeless lakes in Ontario and Quebec, vanishing butterflies, and so on.
OBS: symbiosis: The intimate living together of two dissimilar organisms in any of various mutually beneficial relationship ...
French (Écosystèmes)
symbiotique [correct]
DEF: Relatif à la symbiose, caractérisé par la symbiose.
CONT: La matrice devient toxique pour les êtres vivants sur de vastes territoires, ce qui provoque la disparition de grenouilles, de papillons, de lichens, de mycorhizes ainsi que d'autres organismes et associations symbiotiques.
OBS: symbiose : association durable et réciproquement profitable entre deux ou plusieurs organismes.