English (Genetics)
arachnodactily; Marfan's abiotrophy; Marfan’s dolichostenomely; Marfan’s syndrome 1; Marfan-Achard syndrome; acrochondrohyperplasia; acromacria; congenital mesodermal dystrophy; dolichostenomelia; dystrophia mesodermalis congenita; hyperchondroplasia; spider fingers; streblodactyly
DEF: A condition characterized by abnormal length and slenderness of the fingers and toes.
CONT: (Giant satellites) Arachnodactily or Marfan’s dolichostenomely, a dominant genetic disease, has given rise to much discussion.
French (Génétique)
arachnodactylie [feminine noun]; acromacrie [feminine noun]; dolichosténomélie de Marfan [feminine noun]; hyperchondroplasie [feminine noun]; syndrome de Marfan [masculine noun]
DEF: Malformation congénitale et héréditaire consistant en une longueur exagérée des doigts, avec amincissement des phalanges et atrophie musculaire, qui donne à la main et au pied l'aspect d'une patte d'araignée.
CONT: (Satellites géants) L'arachnodactylie ou dolichosténomélie de Marfan, maladie génétique dominante, a donné lieu à de nombreux examens.