English (Statistical Surveys)
limiting quality [correct]
DEF: In a sampling plan, a quality level which corresponds to a specified and relatively low probability of acceptance.
OBS: It is the limiting lot quality characteristic that the consumer is willing to accept with a low probability that a lot of this quality would occur. When expressed as per cent defective, it may be referred to as lot tolerance per cent defective.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
qualité limite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un plan d'échantillonnage, niveau de qualité qui correspond à une probabilité d'acceptation spécifiée et relativement faible.
OBS: C'est la caractéristique limite de qualité d'un lot que le client ne veut accepter qu'avec une faible probabilité. Lorsque cette caractéristique est exprimée en pourcentage de défectueux, on l'appelle niveau de qualité toléré.